General

Moorish cat



Moorish Cat: A Common Feline in America

Moorish cat

Scientific name: Cougar yagouaroundi

Other names: jaguarundi, threshing floor, black maracajá and black cat.

Habitat: From the forests of southern Texas (USA) to the Argentine territory. It is also found in Brazilian territory (except in southern RS). It is found mainly near the banks of rivers and lakes. But they also live in drier areas within forests and woods.

Feeding: The buck cat is carnivorous, feeding on birds and small mammals.

Reproduction: Gestation lasts between 72 and 75 days. In a litter, between 1 and 4 pups are born.

Physical characteristics:

- An adult buck cat measures about 60 cm in length.

- The weight of this feline species is between 5.5 and 6.5 pounds.

- The hair of the Moorish cat is short brown brown (with white dots scattered throughout the body).

Curiosities:

- Has a tail that can reach 45 cm.

- Regarding the state of conservation, its current status is of little concern. Fortunately, therefore, the buck cat is not endangered.

Scientific classification:

Kingdom: Animalia

Philo: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Family: Felidae

Genre: Puma

Species: P. yagouaroundi